NY L85539 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L85539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from China Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated June 7, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4341/”Brushed Tricot Jacket” for girls is a closely-fitted, waist-length, long-sleeved garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the stand-up neckline, by an open pocket at each side of the front, and manufactured from a finely knitted outershell of 100% polyester and a brushed lining. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division