NY L85504 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 L85504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.49.90 Mr. Lawrence L. Dow Armor Forensics 13386 International Parkway Jacksonville, FL 32218 RE: The tariff classification of Docubox Dragon, Docucenter 4500, COMAC- Comparison Macroscope, Universal Comparison Macroscope (UCM) Dear Mr. Dow: In your letter dated June 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Docubox Dragon is a self-contained document analyzing machine. You indicate that the use of this in the United States is to analyze documents for alterations and forgeries. The Docubox Dragon contains a CCD color camera, optical elements, a monitor and various light sources including visible, ultraviolet and infrared sources. The Docucenter 4500 is used for document investigation. This is used in the United States to analyze documents for alterations and forgeries. The Docucenter 4500 has optics with a motorized 16 power zoom with an optical magnification of up to 80 power. The instrument includes a high resolution IR color digital camera. Eleven different light sources are included. A color spectroscopy module, model SP-2000, used to measure absorption and reflectance in the spectral range from 350-850 nanometers is available. According to the information that you provided, the Docucenter 4500 and Docubox Dragon perform similar functions. They utilize a variety of light sources to detect differences in inks to show altered writing, and to show various security features such as fluorescent stamps or marks. They use high magnification to show microprinting, back lighting to show things such as watermarks, and side lighting to show embossed features. The image is then captured by a video camera and processed by a computer to generate an image that can be compared to a standard from the computer memory or from the actual document. It is possible to measure features of a document in millimeters once the instrument has been calibrated to a standard. The measurements that are possible are length, area and angles. The instruments are used in forgery detection. The Comparison Macroscope (COMAC) is a macroscope for forensic comparison investigations. The instrument is used to examine documents, tool marks, cartridges and bullets, banknotes and coins, and illegally produced tablets such as synthetic amphetamines. You indicate that each unit will contain a warp resistant stand, optical comparison bridge, inclined binocular tube, optical port, a pair of eyepieces, mechanical stages with coarse and fine drives, a transmitted light deflection unit, two objectives and a dust cover. The Universal Comparison Macroscope (UCM) for Forensic Investigations is a macroscope. The macroscope is used for forensic camparison for documents, tool marks, cartridges and bullets, banknotes and coins, and illegally produced tablets. The instrument contains a warp resistant stand, optical comparison bridge, inclined binocular tube, optical port, a pair of eyepieces, mechanical stages with coarse and fine drives, a transmitted light deflection unit, three objectives, electric height adjustment and a dust cover. The applicable subheading for the Docubox Dragon and the Docucenter 4500 will be 9031.49.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you any question regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Regarding the COMAC Comparison Macroscope and the Universal Comparison Macroscope (UCM), we cannot issue a tariff classification ruling at this time. In order to classify these instruments, we require information regarding whether the macroscopes are compound optical microscopes. Compound optical microscopes require two stages of magnification, provided by the objective lenses and the eyepiece lenses. Also, compound optical microscopes are classified according to whether they are designed for photomicrography, cinemicrography or microprojection, and secondly, whether they are provided with a means for photographing the images at the time of importation. Please indicate whether the COMAC and the UCM are imported with cameras, and if so, what type of cameras (for example, photographic or digital cameras). Also, if not imported with the cameras, are they imported with a means for attaching a camera to the macroscope? If so, what is the means for attaching the camera and what type(s) of cameras can be attached to the macroscope? If the COMAC and the UMC are not used for photomicrography, cinemicrography or microprojection, please indicate that in you reply. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director Director, National Commodity Specialist Division