NY L85396 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc. 498 Seventh Ave., 9FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 2, 2005, on behalf of Norton, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style CPSE3P is a woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neck and back with a shoestring lace-type construction, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. According to the laboratory report that you provided, the garment is comprised of two yarns. The fiber content of yarn one is 100% acrylic; yarn two, 60.8% nylon, 39.2% metallic. The relative weight by percentage of each of the yarns that comprise the fabric is as follows: yarn one, 79.6%; yarn two, 20.4%. The overall fiber content is 79.6% acrylic, 12.4% nylon and 8.0% metallic. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other: women’s: The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division