NY L85355 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L85355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of pierced earring converters from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 25, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as S/6 Pairs – Pierced Earring Converter. The items are gold or silver tone base metal clip on earring converters which transform pierced earrings into comfortable clip-ons instantly. Attached to the bottom of the earring converter is a small metal cylinder with a hole in the center. The earring post is slipped into the hole through the cylinder. The converters are packaged 6 pairs to a pack. You have submitted samples of #34090/Gold Tone and #34095/Silver Tone. The applicable subheading for the pierced earring converters will be 7117.19.9000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division