NY L85341 June 28, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L85341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Nitrophthalic anhydride, CAS # 641-70-3, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3-Nitrophthalic anhydride, also known as 1,3-Isobenzofurandione, 4-nitro-, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Nitrophthalic anhydride will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division