NY L85330 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 61063030 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a V-neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. The sweater reaches the waist. The neckline, sleeves, placket area, and the bottom are finished with scallop knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division