NY L85270 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joanne Harmon Customs Compliance Assistant CVS/Pharmacy One Woonsocket Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed snowmen from China Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “Fabric Stuffed Standing Snowmen” (Item # 323001). They are male and female, stand approximately 11” in height, and are adorned in fabric of felt, yarn, and polyester. Their shoes are filled with beans, allowing them to stand upright. Both of them have hats to which imitation holly berries have been sewn. While according to your letter these items are to be marketed and sold during the Christmas season, they contain no symbols of the holiday. The applicable subheading for the stuffed snowmen will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile items, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division