NY L85205 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 L85205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.9000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo place mats from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letters dated April 26 and May 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on “S/4 Bamboo Placemats #50440,” samples and pictures of which were submitted for our review. The items are 12” x 18¼” mats consisting of numerous parallel bamboo rods (approximately 1¾ mm in individual thickness) that have been placed side by side and held together with several rows of polyester-yarn stitching. Each end of each mat also incorporates a flat bamboo slat measuring approximately 6½ mm wide by 1½ mm thick. Accompanying product literature indicates that the mats are designed to protect the user’s dining room table from scratches and food spills or stains. The literature also notes that when not in use, the mats can be rolled up for easy and compact storage. The applicable subheading for the above-described bamboo place mats will be 4601.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plaiting materials, plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles: mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials: other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be 8%. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division