NY L85197 June 14, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Khem Lall Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated April 29, 2004 and received on May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 2698 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features a banded collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two chest pockets with button closures, a banded bottom with two adjustable tabs at the bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for the style 2698 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style 2698 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division