NY L85123 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-33:R:NC:2:240 L85123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of Conair Pro Color Accents™ replacement cartridges from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will not be returned. The item described as Conair Pro Color Accents™, is a hair color preparation. It consists of a box containing 18 temporary hair color replacement cartridges. The cartridges, packed for retail sale, are designed for use in the Conair Pro Color Accents™ Model QC1, which brushes the color onto the hair strands. Based on the packaging material, the temporary color dries quickly, is non-toxic and washes out easily with shampoo. The applicable subheading for the color replacement cartridges will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other…. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (202) 418-3412. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division