NY L84972 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.32.0000 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number F05-14-070, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% spandex, knit fabric. The garment has two back panels and two front panels that are sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with 2-button cuffs, a full front opening with 3 button closures, princess seams, 2 chest patch pockets, 2 patch pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style F05-14-070 will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division