NY L84925 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are artificial branches described as plastic ice pics (no item number indicated for this product). These artificial branches will be used in florists’ arrangements. They are made of 45 percent metal wire, 45 percent pvc coating and 10 percent polysterene “ice” pellets. The artificial branches are designed to appear as if pieces of ice are sticking to them. The applicable subheading for the artificial branches (ice pics), will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division