NY L84893 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 L84893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Cheryl Santos Customs Compliance Specialist, CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895-6146 RE: The tariff classification of a patch cable from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated May 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Category 5 Patch Cable (Item No. W17K4289CVS). It is a 6-foot long, light gray, insulated cable with modular connectors on both ends. Its purpose is to connect a computer with an Ethernet card to a modular wall-mounted electric outlet (preferably Model RJ45) and facilitate network access to the Internet via DSL or Cable. The applicable subheading for the Category 5 Patch Cable (Item No. W17K4289CVS) will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insulated ... cable ... ,whether or not fitted with connectors, ... : Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division