NY L84882 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 L84882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.39.3020 Ms. Terri Ursery Garden Ridge LP 19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170 Houston, TX 77084-6099 RE: The tariff classification of four narrow woven fabrics, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ursery: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The supplier is Creative Design Limited, Taiwan. Four representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles RX876-02, ARX906-02, RX919-02 and ARX936-02, respectively. The first item, style RX876-02, is a silver colored ribbon of woven construction that measures 2½" wide. It is hemmed along the edges and contains a wire running along both hems. You state that this material is composed of 45% nylon man-made fibers and 55% metal, by weight. The second item, style ARX906-02, is a silver colored ribbon of woven construction that measures 1½" wide. It is hemmed along the edges and contains a wire running along both hems. You state that this material is composed of 45% nylon man-made fibers and 55% metal, by weight. The third item, style RX919-02, is a silver colored ribbon of woven construction that measures 1½" wide. It is hemmed along the edges and contains a wire running along both hems. You state that this material is composed of 75% metal and 25% polyester man-made fibers,, by weight. The fourth and final item, style ARX936-02, is a silver colored ribbon of woven construction that measures 1½" wide. It is hemmed along the edges and contains a wire running along both hems. You state that this material is composed of 75% metal and 25% polyester man-made fibers, by weight. All four material will be imported on spools measuring 25-yards in length. The applicable subheading for the four materials will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of other textile materials, … of metallized yarn. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division