NY L84816 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L84816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.81.9040 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a commercial coffee maker from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated May 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The article in question is a commercial coffee maker designated as model WCM04W Waring 4-Cup Coffeemaker. You indicate that these commercial coffee makers will be sold to hotels and will then be placed in hotel rooms specifically for guest use. The applicable subheading for the commercial coffee maker will be 8419.81.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for making hot drinks, of a type used in restaurants, hotels or similar locations. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division