NY L84748 May 31, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation Import Department 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a coupon holder from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated May 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coupon holder. The sample submitted is an accordion style coupon holder designed to organize and store coupons. The coupon holder is identified as SKU number 3-450-7353. It measures approximately 7" x 4" x 1", when empty. The holder is manufactured of a sheeting of plastic with an interior bellows type filing system of plastic. There are 13 individual sections, which have tab tops. The coupon holder includes an assortment of paper labels. The holder is secured by means of an elastic cord that wraps around a metal button. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coupon holder will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division