NY L84722 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L84722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Tony D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S062FA09349, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven microfiber 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a fax submitted you indicated that the jacket’s shell fabric has an acrylic coating. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a banded bottom hem that has an adjustable button tab closure on each side. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division