NY L84657 May 5, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L84657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a chirping chick toy from China Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an Easter Chirping Chick, style number 20328. The exterior portion of the toy chick is constructed of 100% polyester. The inside is partially filled with polyester and the remainder of the interior space is taken up by the chirping mechanism. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Chirping Chick toy, style number 20328, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division