NY L84561 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 88968, Fairy Dress, consists of a dress and headband. The dress has two styling features, two embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88969, Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88970, Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, six embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Assortment 67195, Ballerina Dress Assortment, consists of items 88969 and 88970 detailed above. The dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88646, Princess Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, four embellishments, one good edge, and one well-made construction feature. However, the remaining edges, construction features, closures, and elastics are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #88968, #88969, #88970, #67195 and #88646 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division