NY L84560 May 23, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 88934, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress, consists of a dress and hat. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67127, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress Assortment, consists of 88756, classified on May 25th, 2004 on PC K 85748, and 88934 detailed above. The dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67049, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress Assortment, consists of 88756, classified on May 25th, 2004 on PC K 85748, and 88934 detailed above. The dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67308, Dream Dazzler Princess Dress, consists of a dress. The dress is the same as 88934 detailed above. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67126, Dream Dazzler Ballerina Dress Assortment, consists of 88745 and 88730, classified on May 25th, 2004 on PC K85748. The dresses meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #88934, #67127, #67049, #67308 and #67126 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division