NY L84528 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L84528 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Kris Spurbeck Target Custom Brokers, Inc. 33 South Sixth Street Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of five ponytail holders from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores, of Minneapolis, MN. The first sample submitted is identified as Style 05603 Elastic Ponytailer. It is constructed of an elastic core with polyester woven fabric around the core. It features marabou feathers and metallic threads through the polyester. Style 05605 Disco Ball Ponytailer is constructed of an elastic core with polyester woven around with metallic threads running through the polyester. Plastic balls with glitter are attached to the ends of the elastic bands. Style 05613 Flower Ponytailer with Satin Ribbons is constructed of an elastic core with polyester woven around the core. Satin ribbons with selvedge heat-sealed ends are attached to it. Style 05614 Twisted Metallic Headwrap is constructed of an elastic core with polyester woven around the core, joined with metal. These are twisted and have metallic threads running through the polyester. Style 05616 Striped Metallic Headwrap is constructed of five textile-covered elastic cords sewn together to form a flat band. They have metallic threads running through the polyester. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip, or the like, of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division