NY L84520 June 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L84520 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated May 9, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 5318 The Thing Standard Costume is a infant’s costume, size 12 - 18 months. The well-made costume consists of a 100% polyester fabric jumpsuit. The front top portion and entire sleeve is woven and the back of the top and the bottom portion is of knit construction. The essential character will be imparted by the woven front and sleeves. The jumpsuit has styling features, a finished neckline, well-made waist and sewn on embellishment. The applicable subheading for style 5318 The Thing Standard Costume will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 5318 The Thing Standard Costume falls under textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division