NY L84506 May 12, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 L84506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a dress for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated May 3, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 55487008, empire-styled, is manufactured from long sleeves and a lined bodice of knitted pile fabric of 90% polyester/10% spandex, and from a long, wide skirt, manufactured from woven layers of 100% polyester. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this dress will be 6204.43.4040 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, girls’ . The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division