NY L84407 May 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 67131, Dream Dazzler Tap Outfit, is an assortment that consist of a tap outfit in two different colors. The outfit has one well-made embellishment and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The outfit meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88890, Dream Dazzler Tap Outfit, is the same as item 67131 detailed above. Item 67129, Dream Dazzler Ballerina Tutu, is an assortment that consists of a tutu in two different colors. The tutu has one styling feature, one well-made construction feature, and two embellishments. However, the edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The Tutu meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88852, Dream Dazzler Ballerina tutu, is the same as item 67129 detailed above. Item 89021, Princess Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has one styling feature, four embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification with Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #67131, #88890, #67129, #88852 and #89021 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division