NY L84356 May 11, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 13, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Assortment 67048, Ballerina Dress Assortment, consists of 88745 and 88730 classified on May 25th, 2004 on PCK85748. The dresses, which are the essential character of this assortment, meet all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67130, Ballerina Set, consists of a leotard and slippers. The leotard, which is the essential character, has one embellishment. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The leotard meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 88853, Ballerina Set, consists of a leotard and slippers. It is the same as item 67130 detailed above. The leotard meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67309, Dream Dazzlers Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. This dress is the same as 88745 classified on May 25th, 2004 on PCK85748. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 67310, Dream Dazzlers Ballerina Dress with Headband, consists of a dress and headband. It is the same as 88745 classified on May 25th, 2004 on PCK85748. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #67048, #67130, #88853, #67309 #67310 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division