NY L84336 May 3, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.6010 Mr. Peter Joseph Kids of America Corp. P.O. Box 411 Pine Brook, NJ 07058 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s soft chair from China. Dear Mr. Joseph: In your letter dated April 21, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a child’s soft chair. The chairs are composed of polyester and nylon sewn together in an animal shape. They are stuffed with two types of stuffing, polyester fiberfill and mini Styrofoam beads. You have submitted a sample of a frog-shaped chair with your request. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the child’s soft chair will be 9401.80.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division