NY L84220 May 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L84220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a textile belt from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated April 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 6002 Youth Elastic Baseball Belt is a woven man-made fiber fabric webbed belt. The belt has a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for style 6002 will be 6117.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Style 6002 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division