NY L84197 April 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L84197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a “Chill Fleece Varsity Jacket” from China Dear Mr. Stubblefield: In your letter dated April 14, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3584/”Chill Fleece Varsity Jacket”, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a nylon-lined garment, shaped to fit a boy’s build, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening. Rib-knitted portions consist of the cuffs of the long sleeves, of most of the waistband, and of the stand-up collar. An open pocket is located at the lower portion of each of the fronts. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6103 of man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division