NY L84059 April 26, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Designs International, Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 61432, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, four embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61433, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments and one well-made construction. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61434, Disney Princess Snow White Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has one styling feature, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Item 61435, Disney Princess Tinkerbell Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, one edge and one well-made construction. However, all remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. Assortment 61385, Disney Princess Dress Assortment, consists of item numbers 61432, 61433, 61434 and 61435 detailed above. The dresses in this assortment meet the requirements for classification within Heading 9505. The applicable subheading for Items #61432, #61433, #61434, #61435, and #61385 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division