NY L84040 April 26, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L84040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: Classification of Style # 43327 Fun Dough modeling compound set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 11, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style # 43327 Fun Dough Alphabet & Numbers Play Set consists of 2 (5 oz.) plastic cans of modeling compound, 2 plastic figure-shaped dough stampers, 18 plastic double-sided letter and number disks, 1 plastic dough roller, 1 plastic modeling tool and 1 plastic playmat retail packed in a printed paperboard box. The modeling compound imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Style # 43327 Fun Dough Alphabet & Numbers Play Set will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division