NY L84026 May 10, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L84026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Imports Department 733IMP Sears Roebuck & Co. 3333Beverly rd. D5-254B Hoffman Estates, IL. 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a wheeled catalog case from China Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated April 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as item 54930. It is a wheeled catalog case of the type used as an occupational case by salesmen. It is of man-made fiber textile materials and has a telescoping handle of plastic. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 54930,the wheeled case, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for occupational luggage cases and similar containers, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classified in HTS 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division