NY L84005 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L84005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS/pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated April 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a round plate-shaped ceramic candleholder, item number 299953, which is referred to as the “Dolomite Pillar Plate.” This article measures approximately 7 inches in overall diameter. It has an indentation, measuring around 4 ¼ inches in diameter with an interior depth of nearly ½ inch, that is designed for the insertion of a pillar candle (not included). It also features a decorative rim, measuring about 1 ¼ inches wide, with a raised leaf-like motif. The applicable subheading for this candleholder, item number 299953, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division