NY L83758 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L83758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6040 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of pedestals from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You intend to import two styles of floor standing pedestals. The first, N0105, stands 12 inches in height while the second, N0106, stands 24 inches in height. Both are made of 100% fiberglass. The applicable subheading for the pedestals will be 9403.80.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other: household”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division