NY L83743 April 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L83743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of safety armbands from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The illustration submitted with your letter depicts a set of two safety armbands identified as style no. 13027. The armbands are composed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and have hook and loop fasteners to secure them onto the arm. Each has a jack-o-lantern design. The armbands are fluorescent with a reflective patch, allowing the wearer to be more easily seen by the driver of an approaching car. The applicable subheading for the safety armbands will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division