NY L83544 April 18, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Widsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a toy wand from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated March 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Plastic Marabou Wand identified as model 58156. The item is a toy wand that is comprised of a metallic silver plastic handle that measures approximately 12” in length and is decorated at its top end with pink faux fur and a pink faux jewel in the center of two interlocking silver hearts. The applicable subheading for the Plastic Marabou Wand identified as model 58156 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division