NY L83534 April 11, 2005 CLA-2-69:RR:NC1:126: L83534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic dish from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter, dated March 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a ceramic (non-porcelain) dish, item number 299674. A sample of the dish was submitted with your ruling request. This sample will be returned to you in accordance with your request. The dish has three sections. Each section is approximately 3.5 inches wide. The entire dish is approximately fifteen inches long. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the product is composed of dolomite ceramics. In the conversation you also indicated that this article will be marketed to individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the ceramic dish will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division