NY L83480 April 14, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5500 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a suction cup toothbrush holder from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 18, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted an illustration of a sample that is identified as a suction cup toothbrush holder, item #29930. The plastic toothbrush holder features a powerful suction cup to keep the holder securely in place. This product adheres to non-porous surfaces such as tile, glass, ceramic, marble, metal, mirrors or plastic. No hardware or tools are required for installation of the suction cup. The suction cup toothbrush holder holds four toothbrushes and one drinking cup. The holder is designed with raised bumps to prevent the glass or cup from slipping and five drainage holes to reduce water build-up. It measures approximately 6-1/2” long by 3” wide by 4-1/4” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the plastic suction cup toothbrush holder will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division