NY L83463 March 25, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L83463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: Classification of Style #8060 Super Fun Kit modeling compound from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter of March 17, 2005, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style #8060 Super Fun Kit consisting of 6 cans of (2 oz.) modeling compound, 2 Crazy Character plastic two-part figure-shaped extruder molds, 2 Hair Raisin Shop plastic two-part figure-shaped extruder molds and 15 Gross Out Gang plastic figure parts. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style #8060 Super Fun Kit is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division