NY L83429 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L83429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of picture holders from China Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated March 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a picture holder (item number 2063748) made of a four-inch tall, chrome plated, steel wire that forms a star shape at its top, supported by a 1-inch square, ½ inch tall, clear glass base. It is packaged and sold in sets of three. This product is intended to hold photographs, note cards, recipe cards and other similar articles. The applicable subheading for the base metal picture holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division