NY L83207 March 18, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L83207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148 RE: The tariff classification of modular wall jacks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 25, 2005, on behalf of your client Cyber Power Systems you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is two home/office modular wall jacks. Samples of the two modular wall jacks were submitted with your ruling request. Item number BB8P-151 is a “Home/Office Broadband Network Wall Jack.” Item number BB8P-155 is a “Home/Office Dual Modular Telephone/Broadband Network Wall Jack.” Item number BB8P-151 is a plastic flush-mount wall jack and faceplate combination with one 8-Pin RJ-45 socket used to accept one RJ-45 modular plug for connecting a digital phone or other Ethernet device to a broadband/telecommunication network. This item is designed to fit into a standard electrical outlet box with its flush mount faceplate. Item number BB8P-155 is a plastic duplex flush-mount wall jack and faceplate combination with one 4-Pin RJ-11 and one 8-Pin RJ-45 sockets. This item provides a voice and data line at one outlet box for connecting to a broadband/telecommunication network. The BB8P-155 is also designed to fit into a standard electrical outlet box with its flush mount faceplate. In your letter you suggest classification under 8517.50.9000. This subheading however, is not applicable. These wall jacks are not a “system” that transmits data, they make connections within an electrically wired network. The RJ series of modular jack connectors are used to connect standard modular RJ series plugs into broadband and telecommunication systems. The applicable subheading for item numbers BB8P-151 and BB8P-155 will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division