NY L83098 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L83098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Ms. Mary Jo Newman JMC, Inc. 5402 Parkdale Drive Suite 160 Minneapolis, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of a wire corner shelf unit from China. Dear Ms. Newman: In your letter dated February 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is referred to as a wire corner shelf unit. The item is a floor standing corner caddy made of chrome plated steel wire. It has three shelves and measures 12.8” wide by 9” in depth by 24.4” in height. The article is designed to hold assorted bath items. The applicable subheading for the wire corner shelf unit will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture: Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division