NY L83088 March 11, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:353 L83088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Irene Kwok C Group C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th Fl. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 17, 2005, received in this office February 23, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Your request for a binding ruling is for a textile bracelet, identified as NOA Fleur (no sample submitted) composed of knit polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet, NOA Fleur will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category is designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division