NY L82933 July 20, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L82933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Paul M. Lichstein Carpathian Industries 720 Monroe Street, C-410 Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of a flag pole ornament from China Dear Mr. Lichstein: In your letter dated February 24. 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a tapered ferrule made of lacquered brass. This item is used on the end of a flag staff. It measures approximately 3&1/2 inches long. The lower portion measures approximately 1 inch in diameter and fits over the end of the flag pole. The upper portion is tapered and internally threaded so that a decorative finial can be screwed in place. There is a small hole on the lower portion of the ferrule, which is used to attach ribbons and streamers. The applicable subheading for the metal ferrule will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division