NY L82882 March 21, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L82882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of cheese spreaders from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated March 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. “S/4 Snowmen Cheese Spreaders,” item 28840, are a set of 4 cheese spreaders with stainless steel blades and plastic handles shaped like snowmen. The handles have hand painted hats, scarves and mittens. The cheese spreaders measure 5 ¼” in length and 1 ¼” in width. The applicable subheading for the cheese spreaders will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division