NY L82815 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic candy dish from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic candy dish, identified as style number 18288. The candy dish is designed in the shape of a bowl on a stand. The stand is fashioned in the shape of a lower torso clothed in jeans and sneakers. The bowl and stand are molded together as one piece. The marketing literature indicates that the candy dish can also be used as a pumpkin stand. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic candy dish will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division