NY L82814 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L82814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Sandy Stubblefield Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Stubblefield: In your letter dated March 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as per your request A sample of “Chill Fleece Gloves” Style 6780 was submitted for review. The glove is constructed of a polyester fleece fabric featuring an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, a hook and clasp and a hemmed bottom. Style 6780 will be available in sizes AS/M and AL/XL for adults. A one-sized youth version of the glove will be available as Style 6781. The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division