NY L82803 March 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L82803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Tiara International, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated March 1, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 3310D, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% polyester, fur-like knit pile fabric (the front panels, except the 4-inch knit bottom, the collar) with a 100% nylon, woven lining. The sleeves, the back panel and the 4-inch knit bottom in the front are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, 3x3 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a turn down collar, long sleeves that do not provide tightening, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a ribbed bottom on the front panels. The essential character is given by the 3x3 rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS); General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: other…other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division