NY L82789 March 9, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L82789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a metal ornament from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a decorative article (Item number C072MA01602) made of base metal. It measures 7 inches by 2 inches by 2.25 inches. It has three snowflake cutouts set in front of three tea light candle holders. The applicable subheading for the metal ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division