NY L82730 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Paul Vroman Danzas AEI Intercontinental 120 Tokeneke Road Darin, CT 06820 RE: The tariff classification of gift wrap ensembles from China. Dear Mr. Vroman: In your letter dated February 8, 2005, on behalf of Cleo Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three sample gift wrap sets (style numbers 2530100, 2502000, 2530200) were provided with your letter. All three sets consist of polypropylene gift wrap in rolls, curling ribbons and bows. The sets are packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the gift wrap sets will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division