NY L82725 March 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L82725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Joyce K. Martins Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pull ’N Glow Snail” from China Dear Ms. Martins: In your letter dated February 18, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a “Pull ‘N Glow Snail”, item number 82168. The toy functions as follows: when a child pulls the snail by the attached string the electronics are activated by the turning front wheel or by the turning clear snail’s shell. The electronics produce funny sounds followed by one of six songs. In addition, there is a light that blinks in sync with the song. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Pull ‘N Glow Snail”, item 82168, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division